How does Griswold make money?
Griswold Home Care draws 1.8% of its revenue from selling new franchises. That is lower than most among franchisors reporting their own books.
Compared with 13 franchisors reporting their own books
Where the revenue in Griswold’s filing came from, year by year
Each column is one year. 2025: $23.83M in total.
›View data & method
| Line | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| New-franchise fees | $331.9K | $420K |
| Care it delivers itself | $13.8M | $13.6M |
| Total revenue | $22.97M | $23.83M |
Read from the one audited statement package the filing presents as current, full years only. A line the statements do not break out is not drawn; what is left over after the named lines is shown as other income rather than dropped, because a mix that does not sum to the whole misstates the whole.
The figures on this page are Griswold’s own audited statements.
- The entity
- Griswold International, LLC and Subsidiary
- What is inside it
- the franchisor consolidated with its own subsidiaries
- The opinion
- Clean — no reservations
Royalties, or selling the next franchise?
Compared with 13 franchisors reporting their own books.
What Griswold keeps
Systems in this field are taxed in different ways — some pay tax as a company, some pass it to their owners — so the figure after tax is not comparable across them, and is not compared here.
What it owns and what it owes
- Everything it owns
- $27.58M
- Total assets at the year end.
- What is left over
- $7.95M
- What it owns, less everything it owes.
- Owed against owned
- 71.2%
- The share of what it owns that is already committed.
- Cover for the next twelve months
- 1.9×
- What is due within a year, against what can be turned into cash within a year.
How to read a franchisor's accounts
- These are the franchisor's books, not the owners'. Item 21 shows what the company that sells the franchise earns. What an owner's business brings in is a different question, on a different page, and the two are never mixed.
- Sometimes the books belong to a parent. Seven of these twenty-three systems file the audited statements of the group that owns them. Where that is the case we say so, name the entity, and show the figures on their own rather than against franchisors reporting their own accounts.
- Royalties and new-franchise fees are two different businesses. A franchisor living on royalties earns when its owners do. One living on the fees from selling franchises has to keep selling them.
›The numbers behind this page
| Figure | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $22.97M | $23.83M |
| New-franchise fees | $332K | $420K |
| Care it delivers itself | $13.77M | $13.57M |
| Operating margin | -10.8% | 10.3% |
| Net income | $-2.96M | $1.51M |
| Cash from operations | $4.39M | $-743K |
| Total assets | $27.59M | $27.58M |
| Equity | $15.16M | $7.95M |
What the statements say they cover
Figures are Griswold International, LLC and Subsidiary; the franchisor consolidated with its own subsidiaries; consolidating Griswold International, LLC.
What this filing does not disclose
- How much of its revenue is royalties: the filing does not break the figure out.
- The name of the auditor: the filing does not state it in a form we could read.
Every figure on this page comes from the one audited statement package Griswold’s 2026 filing presents as current. Full years only: stub periods, predecessor presentations and the disaggregation tables that repeat a year are excluded. Margins are compared before tax, because these entities are taxed in different ways.
Once a month: what changed in the filings, which systems moved, and the numbers worth quoting.